ADOBE AFTER EFFECTS: Forum Expressions Tutorials Creative Cloud

Using Premiere to Render AE project? Hopelessly confused newbie.

COW Forums : Adobe After Effects

<< PREVIOUS   •   FAQ   •   VIEW ALL   •   PRINT   •   NEXT >>
Christophe Cuny
Using Premiere to Render AE project? Hopelessly confused newbie.
on Oct 27, 2015 at 2:01:20 pm

Hello,

First post on the Cow so please let me know if I I'm not doing it right.

I have seen loads of discussions on output settings for AE and the loss of the H.264 in AE, but I am still very confused. Here is what I am trying to do.

Basic Issue: I have a short AE project (Logo opener) and confused by the output formats on offer in AE CC, I rendered to lossless AVI. It's about 4 seconds long but the AVI render is over 2GB for 1920x1080. Since I really don't master rendering from AE and I do not have or understand Adobe Media Encoder but have access to Premiere CC, I has this bright idea that I could use Premiere to render the AE project.

What I managed to do was not quite that: I took the huge AVI file into Premiere and exported it to a variety of formats to try it out. I do get excellent and surprisingly quick results with mp4 and WMV. What I have not managed to do - which I think is possible - is to take the aep 5I manage to get it into Premiere no problem) and render from it in Premiere without the intermediate step of rendering this huge AVI file from AE.

Do I need to render the project at least to RAM in AE or can the project be rendered all in Premiere without and prior preview or tweak in AE?

Would you please let me know if the above is possible, first, and if so, what the best workflow is? By all means point me in the direction of previous posts but please bear in mind that I am a newbie and the posts I have read so far have been a bit above my head.

Thanks a lot.

Chris


Return to posts index

Daniel Waldron
Re: Using Premiere to Render AE project? Hopelessly confused newbie.
on Oct 27, 2015 at 3:47:29 pm

I'm a little confused about what your issue is. What is your end goal? Are you trying to get a logo open from AE to Premiere without exporting it? If so, use Adobe Dynamic Link in Premiere (File --> Adobe Dynamic Link--> Import After Effects Composition) and import the logo composition from your After Effects file.


As far as H.264 in AE, if you have Premiere and/or a CC subscription, you have Adobe Media Encoder. To export H.264 from After Effects, export to Media Encoder instead of adding to your render queue.

Hope that helps.


Return to posts index

Christophe Cuny
Re: Using Premiere to Render AE project? Hopelessly confused newbie.
on Oct 27, 2015 at 4:19:19 pm

Hi Daniel,

That's really helpful, thank you. I have neither AE CC or Premiere CC myself, but doing some work (logo opener being a small part) someone who does, and I wasn't aware that he therefore must have access to Encoder. That being said, Using Premiere to render seems simple so I might as well stick with it for now.

Sorry if my question is a bit confusing. I do get mixed up with some of the jargon. But basically, I do want to import the AE composition into Premiere. I did that by simply using the media browser and double-clicking the aep. That seems to work (it might be the equivalent of what you suggest above), but when I render the logo opener using Premiere, I don't get the full animation. It looks like what I am getting is the portion that has been RAM previewed in AE only. So I was wondering if it was possible to render the full clip in Premiere at all. I will try to import the clip as you suggest and see if that yields a different result.

Thank you for taking the time to help.

Chris


Return to posts index


Daniel Waldron
Re: Using Premiere to Render AE project? Hopelessly confused newbie.
on Oct 27, 2015 at 5:57:59 pm

No problem. RAM preview should make no difference on exporting from Premiere, so I have a feeling something else is going on. Maybe the in or out points not set at the proper points of the clip? Glad you have a way that is working at least.


Return to posts index

Christophe Cuny
Re: Using Premiere to Render AE project? Hopelessly confused newbie.
on Oct 27, 2015 at 6:00:53 pm

Thanks again Daniel. I don't even know what the in and out points are (I will check it out myself) but once again, I appreciate you taking the time to answer.

Best.

c


Return to posts index

<< PREVIOUS   •   VIEW ALL   •   PRINT   •   NEXT >>
© 2017 CreativeCOW.net All Rights Reserved
[TOP]