FORUMS: list search recent posts

Newbie Question?

COW Forums : Adobe Audition

<< PREVIOUS   •   VIEW ALL   •   PRINT   •   NEXT >>
Steve MartinNewbie Question?
by on Apr 6, 2013 at 4:31:07 pm

Hi all,

I've been wandering the COW pasture for years, but this is my first post on this forum. I'm looking for a little advise regarding Audition...

First, some quick context. I have an aging MacPro (circa 2006) that I use for both video editing (FCP7) and VO recording & audio post (ProTools LE.) I've been working with Premiere Pro on my laptop and really like it and intend to build a new Win7 PC to run Abobe Creative Cloud. I'm thinking that Audition will replace Pro Tools. All we need it for is very basic audio work: Recording & editing VOs, light sweetening and final mixing of video project.

So here are a few questions:

1) Any reason for me to be concerned using Audition for my needs instead of Pro Tools?
2) How does the round trip work between Premier and Audition
3) I'm assuming my old USB M-Box (8 years old?) will not work with Audition? Or will it?
4) If not, what hardware would you recommend? We only need one input to take a signal from the mic pre-amp.

I looked though the Adobe site trying to find a "list of compatible devices" but perhaps it doesn't exist or it's hiding in plain site.

Thanks for any thoughts and feedback - it's much appreciated!

Production is fun - but lets not forget: Nobody ever died on the video table!


Return to posts index

Joseph W. BourkeRe: Newbie Question?
by on Apr 6, 2013 at 7:02:02 pm

Here's a good start for the hardware side:
http://help.adobe.com/en_US/audition/cs/using/WS58a04a822e3e501054824103898...

Here are some new features, and well as how Audition works with PPro:

http://tv.adobe.com/watch/cs6-creative-cloud-feature-tour-for-video/how-to-...

I can't compare ProTools side by side with Audition, since I've never used ProTools, but consider Audition to be a full-fledged, powerful DAW.

And here are some discussions about using M-Box with Audition - it looks like if you have ASIO drivers, you should be good to go:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=264275

Joe Bourke
Owner/Creative Director
Bourke Media
http://www.bourkemedia.com


Return to posts index

Steve MartinRe: Newbie Question?
by on Apr 6, 2013 at 9:09:04 pm

Hi Joe,

Thanks for the links and info. I'll dive right in!

All my best,
Steve Martin
Omni Productions
Orlando, FL

Production is fun - but lets not forget: Nobody ever died on the video table!


Return to posts index


Angelo LorenzoRe: Newbie Question?
by on Apr 7, 2013 at 3:24:58 am

Correct me if I'm wrong but I believe that ASIO is Windows only; Mac OSX doesn't suffer from the same latency issues. If it shows up as an audio device in OSX then you should be set.

--------------------
Angelo Lorenzo

Need to encode ProRes on your Windows PC?
Introducing ProRes Helper, an awesome little app that makes it possible
Fallen Empire Digital Production Services - Los Angeles
RED transcoding, on-set DIT, and RED Epic rental services
Fallen Empire - The Blog
A blog dedicated to filmmaking, the RED workflow, and DIT tips and tricks
Can your post production question fit in a tweet? Follow me on Twitter


Return to posts index

Joseph W. BourkeRe: Newbie Question?
by on Apr 7, 2013 at 3:56:43 pm

You are correct, Angelo. CoreAudio is the driving force behind audio on the Mac, and since some audio packages on the Mac use a CoreAudio wrapper around ASIO drivers, there has been an issue come up from time to time, called "core audio bottleneck", in which latency is messed up, drops, pops, and clicks show up, and other quality limiting problems.

I think Steve should read up on the pitfalls, since he has an older Mac, just to be sure it will run what he's looking to run. Here's a good website for all things audio:

http://www.gearslutz.com/board/music-computers/757286-whats-my-bottleneck-n...

Joe Bourke
Owner/Creative Director
Bourke Media
http://www.bourkemedia.com


Return to posts index

Steve MartinRe: Newbie Question?
by on Apr 7, 2013 at 6:09:13 pm

Thanks to both of you for the insights. Actually in my case, I'm replacing my MacPro. It's so old that I can't even install CS6 on it (MacOS maxes out at 10.6 or 10.7) and CS6 needs 10.8.

Having been a loyal Apple user for more than a decade, I got tired of waiting for an updated MacPro and refused to spend top dollar on a new (but really old) machine - but that's a topic for another post! FCPx was the last straw and we moved our main edit suite (Mac Pro circa 2010) to CS6 and have been really happy. Edit Two (which also did double duty as a Pro Tools suite) is the one we're updating.

We've decided to go with a Windows 7 box (cue the sinister Darth Vader music). So far, the CS6 experience has been nearly identical - except much faster given that we were able to use the right video cards.

As we get ready to move the new Win7 box into Edit 2, the only variable was making sure that we could get the same (or similar/better) audio experience to record and edit VOs from our booth. We just need to get audio from the mic in the booth into Audition and audio from Audition (along with a talk back mic) back the talent's headphone.

Joe, I checked out the link from Adobe regarding hardware and unless I missed it, all I saw was a flow chart to plug a mic directly into the computer. Our current set-up uses an M-Box as an interface and allows us to monitor from the mic source or ProTools playback. I guess I'm looking to do the same with Audition. I'm assuming we can, but trying to nail down as much as possible before I pull the trigger and dismantle old faithful. Maybe I don't need any additional hardware?

I like how ProTool bundled their software with the hardware - made it super simple. But I'm really digging the integration of CS6 on the visual side of our work (PrPro, AE, PS, etc...) and if I can extend that same integration with audio (which we currently DO NOT have), it'd be sweet!

Still looking for that simple plug and play box - so any success (or horror) stories are most welcomed!

Thanks,
Steve

Production is fun - but lets not forget: Nobody ever died on the video table!


Return to posts index


Joseph W. BourkeRe: Newbie Question?
by on Apr 7, 2013 at 8:01:58 pm

Steve -

Here's an M-box discussion, but I don't know whether it's pertinent to your situation:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=267163

It sounds as if the issues might be the move to 64-bit in Windows, and that the drivers might not work, but someone on there said that their friend was using an M-box successfully, just that there's no official support for it.

Joe Bourke
Owner/Creative Director
Bourke Media
http://www.bourkemedia.com


Return to posts index

Joseph W. BourkeRe: Newbie Question?
by on Apr 7, 2013 at 8:05:17 pm

Here's a bit more - it sounds as if Audition will work with just about any standard hardware input device:

http://forums.adobe.com/message/4104807

If this is for your PC, then the ASIO drivers will do the trick...

Joe Bourke
Owner/Creative Director
Bourke Media
http://www.bourkemedia.com


Return to posts index

Steve MartinRe: Newbie Question?
by on Apr 7, 2013 at 8:20:35 pm

Thanks so much Joe - that is EXACTLY what I've been searching for - just couldn't find it. I love the COW pasture. Mmmmooooooooo!

I hope for the opportunity to return the favor one day soon!

All my best,
Steve

Production is fun - but lets not forget: Nobody ever died on the video table!


Return to posts index


Joseph W. BourkeRe: Newbie Question?
by on Apr 7, 2013 at 9:30:32 pm

Oh...don't worry about that. I have waay more questions than I have answers...Moo to Yoo too...

Joe Bourke
Owner/Creative Director
Bourke Media
http://www.bourkemedia.com


Return to posts index

<< PREVIOUS   •   VIEW ALL   •   PRINT   •   NEXT >>
© 2017 CreativeCOW.net All Rights Reserved
[TOP]