FORUMS: list search recent posts

Remixing Copyrighted Music For Wedding Video

COW Forums : Event Videographers

<< PREVIOUS   •   VIEW ALL   •   PRINT   •   NEXT >>
Adrian Palmer
Remixing Copyrighted Music For Wedding Video
on Mar 28, 2013 at 2:33:00 pm

I know it is illegal to use copyrighted music in a wedding video. But is it legal to use a remixed version of the copyrighted song that I made in the wedding video? Thank you for your time


Return to posts index

Mark Suszko
Re: Remixing Copyrighted Music For Wedding Video
on Mar 28, 2013 at 4:11:44 pm

No.


Return to posts index

Brent Dunn
Re: Remixing Copyrighted Music For Wedding Video
on Apr 19, 2013 at 3:51:52 pm

yes, yes, and yes. You do not have the right to use copyrighted music in any form unless you have paid for a licensing agreement.

Music Bed has inexpensive license for event videographers. But, I couldn't tell you if taking that licensed material and remixing would violate the agreement. I'm not sure on that even though I wouldn't see it being a problem if you paid for the right to use it.

Brent Dunn
Owner / Director / Editor
DunnRight Films
DunnRight Video.com
Video Marketing Toolbox.net

Sony EX-1,
Canon 5D Mark II
Canon 7D
Mac Pro
with Final Cut Studio Adobe CS6 Production






Return to posts index

<< PREVIOUS   •   VIEW ALL   •   PRINT   •   NEXT >>
© 2017 CreativeCOW.net All Rights Reserved
[TOP]