FORUMS: list search recent posts

Question on SMPTE-292M

COW Forums : Broadcasting

<< PREVIOUS   •   VIEW ALL   •   PRINT   •   NEXT >>
Ken Gravel
Question on SMPTE-292M
on Apr 21, 2010 at 10:53:41 pm

Will someone explain SMPTE-292M section 8.1.11? I just happened to notice it and I don't understand.

".. the receiver must sense correctly the binary data in the presense of the superimposed interfering signal at the following levels:
dc +/-2.5V
below 5KHz <2.5V p-p
5 kHz to 27 MHz <100 mV p-p
above 27 MHz <40 mV p-p"

"Superimposed interfering signal"?


Return to posts index

<< PREVIOUS   •   VIEW ALL   •   PRINT   •   NEXT >>
© 2017 CreativeCOW.net All Rights Reserved
[TOP]