FORUMS: list search recent posts

When I've wiped an SXS card, should I format it every time?

COW Forums : Sony XDCAM - EX & Related

<< PREVIOUS   •   VIEW ALL   •   PRINT   •   NEXT >>
Richard Doyle
When I've wiped an SXS card, should I format it every time?
on Oct 19, 2010 at 6:31:51 pm

Whenever I finish with a CF card in the 7D, I wipe it completely and then format it. Should I do the same with 32Gb SxS cards from the EX3? Are there any drawbacks to this? Could it damage the card?


Return to posts index

Rafael Amador
Re: When I've wiped an SXS card, should I format it every time?
on Oct 19, 2010 at 6:34:39 pm

No damage at all, but is unnecessary.
Just "Delete all clips" on camera.
rafael

http://www.nagavideo.com


Return to posts index

Richard Doyle
Re: When I've wiped an SXS card, should I format it every time?
on Oct 19, 2010 at 6:37:05 pm

If I don't format the card, wouldn't that potentially leave old information on the card that I don't need (old folders etc), which could cause a problem down the line? I'm hearing conflicting messages on this. The way I see it, if you format it every time then you're starting with fresh cards on each shoot, and you've lowered the chances of something going wrong when importing. Or maybe I'm being overly cautious?


Return to posts index



Ian Cook
Re: When I've wiped an SXS card, should I format it every time?
on Oct 19, 2010 at 7:32:21 pm

Hi Richard,

When you 'Delete All' you erase all files and folders (remember the folder naming below CLPR is keyed to the titles of clips that you record) so it is in most cases the same thing as re-formatting. All that will remain after a 'Delete All' is the basic BPAV/CLPR/TAKR directory structure with no file contents.

The one really significant difference is that if you format you also delete any picture profiles you have stored, since formatting wipes the whole card and not just the Clip folders.

Cheers,

Ian

Ian Cook
Sony Broadcast and Professional Company


Return to posts index

Ron Pestes
Re: When I've wiped an SXS card, should I format it every time?
on Oct 19, 2010 at 8:05:17 pm

Also, if you have named the card you will have to rename it after formatting.

Apple Certified Master Pro FCS 2
Sony EX-3
MacBook Pro


Return to posts index

Brent Dunn
Re: When I've wiped an SXS card, should I format it every time?
on Oct 22, 2010 at 3:59:57 pm

Formatting will also increase the wear and tear on your card, possibly decreasing it's life expectancy...in theory.

Brent Dunn
Owner / Director / Editor
DunnRight Video.com
Video Marketing Toolbox.net

Sony EX-1, V1U
Canon 5D Mark II
Canon 7D
Mac Pro Tower, Quad Core,
with Final Cut Studio

HP i7 Quad laptop
Adobe CS-5 Production Suite





Return to posts index


Richard Doyle
Re: When I've wiped an SXS card, should I format it every time?
on Oct 22, 2010 at 4:01:08 pm

Are you sure about that?


Return to posts index

Ian Cook
Re: When I've wiped an SXS card, should I format it every time?
on Oct 22, 2010 at 4:13:58 pm

It's a 'Quick' format and only deletes the file allocation table so it's questionable that it would have an adverse effect on the life of the card.

Ian Cook
Sony Broadcast and Professional Company


Return to posts index

Bob Jackson
Re: When I've wiped an SXS card, should I format it every time?
on Oct 31, 2010 at 4:46:43 am

I accidentally erased all clips on the wrong card in the camera.
Using a program called Treasured I recovered some/most of the files.
The card is not formated completely in the camera.

vidiot


Return to posts index


Ronnie Martin
Re: When I've wiped an SXS card, should I format it every time?
on Dec 23, 2010 at 3:18:15 pm

How about the PMW 320? In the menu I have not found "delete all clips" like it is on the EX-1 and Ex-3. Anybody found the "delete all clips" in the menu?

Thanks

Ronnie Martin

Ronnie Martin
Kato Video Productions
http://www.dirtracingvideo.com
http://www.ramtv.tv


Return to posts index

<< PREVIOUS   •   VIEW ALL   •   PRINT   •   NEXT >>
© 2017 CreativeCOW.net All Rights Reserved
[TOP]